Governance

Our Current Local Governing Body

Name: Type of Governor: Term of Office: Appointed by:
Mrs Karan O’Connor Chair of Governors 01/06/2021 – 31/05/2025

Diocese of Nottingham

 

Mr Craig Brown

 

Foundation Governor

01/09/2018 – 31/08/2020

Stepped down 31/08/2020

Diocese of Nottingham
Mrs Dympna Docherty Foundation Governor

01/09/2016 – 31/08/2020

Stepped down 31/08/2020

Diocese of Nottingham
Miss Clare Orton Vice Chair of Governors

01/05/2017 – 30/04/2021 01/04/2021 – 31/03/2025

 

Diocese of Nottingham
Fr Neil Peoples Foundation Governor 01/09/2019 – 30/08/2023 Diocese of Nottingham
Mr Phillip Salter Foundation Governor

01/04/2017 – 31/01/2021 01/04/2021 – 31/03/2025

Stepped down 04/01/2022

Diocese of Nottingham
Mr Peter Shields Foundation Governor

01/02/2020 – 31/01/2024

 

Diocese of Nottingham
Mrs Danielle Eyre Parent Governor

28/01/2019 – 27/01/2023

 

Elected by Parents
Mrs Lindsay  Mayes Parent Governor

11/11/2019 – 10/11/2023

 

Elected by Parents
Mr Craig Brown Foundation Governor Diocese of Nottingham

Governance for St Ralph Sherwin Catholic Multi Academy Trust

Please click here for further information about the Governance arrangements for the St Ralph Sherwin Catholic Multi Academy Trust:

Clerk to Governors

The Clerk to Governors is Ms R Hughes who may be contacted via the school office. Please direct all enquiries for the Chair of Governors via Ms R Hughes, Clerk to Governors, in the first instance.

Becoming a Governor in a Catholic School

You can find more details on being a governor in a Catholic school, including information on introductory training sessions, by visiting the ‘Governor Information’ section of the Diocesan Education Service (NRCDES) website www.nottingham-des.org.uk

Being a Governor Factsheet

You can also call the NRCDES Governor Support Team:

NRCDES Admissions & Governor Support

Please also read the information below provided by the Nottingham Diocese.